Sharratts

Affordable Housing Law

Tel: 01959 568000

 

PRIVACY NOTICE – PRIVATE CLIENT/INDIVIDUAL ACTING IN PERSON

 

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. This notice specifically refers to our obligations and your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulations and is in addition to and supplements our professional duty of care to you as regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Who we are

Our firm, Sharratts (London) LLP, is a Limited Liability Partnership registered at Companies House with registration number OC352690. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register with registration number Z6629587.

In this Privacy Notice references to we, us and our, are to Sharratts (London) LLP.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. We are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as “controller” of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

Our designated Data Protection Officer is Paul Skelton (Partner) who can be contacted at our office address at the foot of this privacy notice.

The personal data we collect and use

Data collected by us:

In the course of acting for you/our client, we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal data for and our reasons for doing so

What we use your personal data for and why 

To provide services to you/our client.
For the performance of our contract with you/our client or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

Conducting checks to identify our clients and verify their identity.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect our intellectual property and other commercially valuable information.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

External audits and quality checks.                     
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards. 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Statutory returns.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with our third party suppliers for the purpose of offsite data backup. All such backups are transmitted and stored in locations within the United Kingdom.

Personal data may also be accessed alongside general data for the purpose of:-

We shall also use specialist contractors to deal with the shredding and other destruction/ deletion of data.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

We will share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal data with any other third party.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete it.

Your rights 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access 
The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data (the right of access).

Rectification
The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data.

To be forgotten 
The right to require us to delete your personal data – in certain situations.

Restriction of processing
The right to require us to restrict processing of their personal data – in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.

Data portability 
The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party – in certain situations.

To object
The right to object:-

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making
The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

For further information on each of the above rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Data Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your data.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area), state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Data Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 10 May 2018 and last updated on 10 May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do we will inform you.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the data we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to pauls@sharratts-london.co.uk, write to Sharratts (London) LLP, 1 The Old Yard, Rectory Lane, Brasted, Westerham, Kent TN16 1JP or telephone 01959 568000.